AAC (Hi-Quality) (44k)
MP3 (56k | 128k)
Real Audio (56k | 128k) Flash Player |  Help
Monday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ Spin Mob & Guests
 2:00am-4:00am Hi-Desert Sound Sessions
 
  w/ Dennis Simms
 4:00am-6:00am Velvet Hibernation
  Elixir for an Eclectic Hibernation
  w/ Crystal
 6:00am-8:00am Sounds of Rich Mahogany
  Blend of Indie Pop, Electro/Funk, & Alternative R&B
  w/ DJ Lilsdo
 8:00am-8:30am Privacy Piracy
  Protect Yourself in the Information Age
  w/ Mari Frank
 8:30am-9:00am Fighting for Love
  Turn Conflict into Collaboration
  w/ Mari Frank
 9:00am-10:00am Get the Funk Out
  Life's a Rollercoaster Ride! Stories of Inspiration and Change
  w/ Janeane Bernstein
 10:00am-12:00pm Cure for the Blues
  Get the Cure, Take the Cure — Your Weekly Dose of Blues
  w/ the Blues Doctor, Sheldon Abbott
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Art of Hearing Beats
  Come on all puppy lovers!
  w/ DJ Moxie
 2:00pm-4:00pm German Radio Broadcast
  German Pop, Rock and Hits
  w/ Dagmar Klaus
 4:00pm-5:00pm The Campus Skinny
  Your cup of guilt-free news all about UC Irvine
  w/ Michaela Holland and Guest Hosts
 5:00pm-6:00pm Pulp News: The Juice of OC
  Fresh squeezed news from our very own Orange County
  w/ Michaela Holland
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Dread Zone
  Funky Reggae, Groove & Soul
  w/ Jarret Lovell
 8:00pm-10:00pm .innamissions
  Universal Poly Currents
  w/ J. Pulaski
 10:00pm-12:00am Broken Sound
  Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
  w/ Tommy
 12:00am-2:00am Strong Forces
  House, Techno, & Trance
  w/ Dillon Dejam
Tuesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Strong Forces
  House, Techno, & Trance
  w/ Dillon Dejam
 2:00am-4:00am Eclectic Feels
  Electronic, Hip-Hop, and Beats
  w/ bujor
 4:00am-6:00am The Boiler
  Selection of Chill and Trippy Vibes
  w/ Anthony
 6:00am-8:00am Space Cowgirl
  Electronic, Video Game, Soundtrack, Hip Hop
  w/ Paige Taeko
 8:00am-8:30am The Real Live Truth
  A Political Conversation Between 2 Black Women on the Aftermath of the African Diaspora, Weekly News
  w/ Cheryl Rose & SanyKofa
 8:30am-9:00am Let's Get Personal
  Pop Culture of UCI
  w/ Yesenia Cuevas
 9:00am-10:00am Ask A Leader
  Inquiring Minds Wanna Hear
  w/ Claudia Shambaugh
 10:00am-12:00pm World Beats
  A Mystical Journey Around the Globe
  w/ Tina
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Comedown
  Music to Chill Out to
  w/ Jessica Lo
 2:00pm-4:00pm Constructive Interference
  Dance Music, Future Bass, Downtempo Beats, and More
  w/ LUNA
 4:00pm-4:30pm Pills
  Easy to Swallow Stories in Medicine
  w/ DJ Broca
 4:30pm-5:00pm Good Grief
  Saving Free Speech One Complaint at a Time
  w/ UNCLE
 5:00pm-6:00pm Beer Ambassadors
  Exploring the World of Beer
  w/ Michael Woodward
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Color Spectrum
  Taste the Rainbow. Hear the Rainbow.
  w/ Jericho
 8:00pm-10:00pm Sonic Roulette Radio
  Music Pioneers Gateway to the New & Relevant
  w/ Trip P.
 10:00pm-12:00am OTHERMUSIC
  The Next Level of the Electronic Underground.
  w/ Ms. Indigo Jones and WOLFshoes
 12:00am-2:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
Wednesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
 2:00am-4:00am In the Madhause Groove
  Blues, etc.
  w/ Scott Maddox
 4:00am-6:00am Afterhours Clinic
  Instrumental Hip Hop and more!
  w/ Doktor K
 6:00am-8:00am Illegal Intern Radio
  Cumbia to Indie by Local & Some Not So Local Artists
  w/ DJ illegal
 8:00am-9:00am What Would Arwen Do?
  Ask an Elf
  w/ Tani Tinuviel
 9:00am-10:00am Writers on Writing
  Get Published
  w/ Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
 10:00am-12:00pm Filling The Voidz
  Temporary Fillers for the Voidz You Cannot Fill ~ Music for Your Exploration of Thoughts & Feelingss
  w/ Nathalia
 12:00pm-2:00pm Fruit Salad
  A Bowl of Tasty Jams
  w/ lil papaya
 2:00pm-4:00pm Mystic Parfait
  Sounds for Your Inner Journey
  w/ Thira
 4:00pm-4:30pm Irvine History Today
  Connecting Irvine's Past and Present
  w/ Ellen Bell
 4:30pm-5:00pm Wassup?
  The Latest and Hottest Topics
  w/ Nicole Ngo
 5:00pm-6:00pm Black Talk Radio
  An African American Perspective
  w/ Calvin Gantt
 6:00pm-8:00pm Galactic Soup
  Music, Literature, Film, Video Games, and Mayhem Take Over the FM Radio Waves
  w/ Israel Medina
 8:00pm-10:00pm World Without Words
  Exploring Fine Instrumentality
  w/ Marmar
 10:00pm-12:00am California Death Room
  Psychobilly, Punk Rock, Rockabilly, Surf Rock, Ska, & Indie for Cool Kids
  w/ Babe Ruthless
 12:00am-2:00am Melodic Spectrum
  The Melodic Side of Techno, Trance and House
  w/ Kumash
Thursday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Melodic Spectrum
  The Melodic Side of Techno, Trance and House
  w/ Kumash
 2:00am-4:00am Hidden Forest
  Jems from Electronic to Hip-Hop
  w/ Flipmagic
 4:00am-6:00am Circadian Circus
  A Hopeful Dreamscape of Indie, Electronic, and Pop
  w/ Molly
 6:00am-8:00am The Casual Collective
  Music for Driving Slow and Smelling the Roses.
  w/ DJ Steven
 8:00am-8:30am Irvin in Irvine
  Engineers Are People Too
  w/ Irvin Huang
 8:30am-9:30am In the Garden
  Home Gardening
  w/ UCCE Master Gardeners
 9:30am-10:00am Home Plate
  Galley Girl is in Your Kitchen!
  w/ Kelly von Hemert
 10:00am-12:00pm The Bat Cave
  Miscellaneous Metal from Dancing in the Dark to Drinking in the Park
  w/ Jesse
 12:00pm-2:00pm Personal Pitch
  New Releases and All Things Underground
  w/ Stephen Masnyj
 2:00pm-4:00pm Radio El Nopal
  Tacos, Tortas, and Tamales...now in stereo
  w/ Miguel Alejandro
 4:00pm-5:00pm Real People of Orange County
  A Interesting Look at O.C's Best and Brightest
  w/ Kimberlee Martin
 5:00pm-5:30pm Counterspin
  Syndicated Programming from Media Watchdog Organization FAIR (Fairness and Accuracy In Reporting)
  w/ FAIR
 5:30pm-6:00pm Planetary Radio
  Explore Space with the Planetary Society
  w/ Mat Kaplan
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Crystal Egg
  "I think it goes something like this... doo doo wah doo dum de dum."
  w/ BART SAN LEANDRO
 8:00pm-10:00pm Mosaic of Sound
  A Groovy Mix of soul, R&B, Alternative, Funk, Jazz and More from Around the World
  w/ DJ Shaunie
 10:00pm-12:00am The Mason Show
  Groovy Jazz Tunes To Funk To
  w/ Mason
 12:00am-2:00am Subtract Division
  Beats, Bass Music, Dance, Instrumentals
  w/ Bear
Friday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Subtract Division
  Beats, Bass Music, Dance, Instrumentals
  w/ Bear
 2:00am-4:00am The 6th Pillar
  Hip-Hop from Around the Globe in Various Languages
  w/ DJ Patch
 4:00am-6:00am Independent Study
  An Audial Daydream To Walk Home To
  w/ May Nguyen
 6:00am-8:00am Neon Daydreaming
  A Fever-Driven, Trance-Like Excitement for New Music
  w/ Liz Wood
 8:00am-9:00am Weekly Signals
  Current Events, Irreverent Memes, and a Dog Named Mahler
  w/ Nathan Callahan & Mike Kaspar
 9:00am-10:00am Film School
  Independent Film News and Interviews
  w/ Mike Kaspar
 10:00am-12:00pm Swimming In Paint
  Electronic Beats, Rock, Words, and a Dash of Random
  w/ Leslie Alvarado
 12:00pm-2:00pm Maxin' and Relaxin'
  Punchy Walls of Sound and Bedroom-Pop Earworms
  w/ Quinoa Cowboy
 2:00pm-4:00pm Suspect Devices
  Hard Hitting Rock n' Roll
  w/ Stone
 4:00pm-5:00pm AMB Theatre
  Classical Dramatic Theater performed in a 1920 Style Radio Program
  w/ Nikay Nipp
 5:00pm-5:30pm Curiosity Saved the Cat
  Feeding Your Intellectual Curiosity One Show at a Time
  w/ Nora Kabbara
 5:30pm-6:00pm Operation Community Stimulus
  Interviews with Community Nonprofits and Business Owners
  w/ Grandmaann
 6:00pm-8:00pm Friday Soirée
  Classic and Modern French Music
  w/ Fifi LaRoux
 8:00pm-10:00pm Riders of the Plastic Groove
  Visions of Electronic Music!
  w/ Dennis Simms
 10:00pm-12:00am A Contrast in Semantics
  Mixing Meaning and Rhythm
  w/ Kaiju and Thanhic
 12:00am-2:00am The Radio Chimichanga Two Hour Special
  Everything Random
  w/ DJ See
Saturday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am The Radio Chimichanga Two Hour Special
  Everything Random
  w/ DJ See
 2:00am-4:00am The Graveyard
  Anything, But Dead Air
  w/ Grim & Dead$
 4:00am-6:00am Hard and Heavy on the AM
  Metal of all genres, and other cool stuff
  w/ Frank Ross
 6:00am-8:00am Sound Evolution
  An Eclectic Mix of Several Genres
  w/ Fernando Castro
 8:00am-10:00am Life Diegesis
  Mostly Math on the Rarely Regular
  w/ Flythe
 10:00am-12:00pm Concert Preview / Anniversaries
  Previews Upcoming Local Classical Concerts
  w/ Michael Rydzynski
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Crescendo
  Everything from Post Rock to Hardcore
  w/ Brandon
 2:00pm-4:00pm Matching Separates
  Continuity Through Sound and Space
  w/ Savannah
 4:00pm-6:00pm Omakase
  A Live Mix of Past, Present and Future Dance Music
  w/ Floppy Disco & Gold Code
 6:00pm-8:00pm Nippon Overdrive
  Land of the Rising Sound
  w/ Henry Hoang
 8:00pm-10:00pm Ladies Of Voice Entertainment & Music
  Dedicated to Women in Music
  w/ DJ #6
 10:00pm-12:00am The Heart Beats Machine
  The Heartbeat of the Shadows
  w/ Valerie
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Metal, Chiptune, Digust and Confusion
  w/ Dartanian
Sunday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Metal, Chiptune, Digust and Confusion
  w/ Dartanian
 2:00am-4:00am Mimesis
  Sublimity of the Unexpected
  w/ Oliver Warren
 4:00am-6:00am The Magic Carpet Ride
  Deep Dive into the Saturnalian World of Bollywood
  w/ Sexy Sami
 6:00am-8:00am Operatic!
  Opera & Ballet
  w/ Grambie
 8:00am-10:00am Celtic Harmonics
  Celtic-inspired Music
  w/ Artemisia
 10:00am-12:00pm Barbara Bush's Bathtime Breakdown
  Fuzz, twang & 'verb
  w/ Durwood
 12:00pm-2:00pm Roots And Riddims
  Roots Reggae Ina Rub A Dub Style
  w/ Yogi
 2:00pm-4:00pm Hall of Fame
  Former KUCI DJs Guest Host
  w/ Various KUCI Alumni
 4:00pm-6:00pm Darkling Eclectica
  Jazz, Classical, Folk, Stories
  w/ Michael Payne
 6:00pm-8:00pm /bleep/
  The Underside of Club Music
  w/ Young Rez
 8:00pm-10:00pm Howdylicious!
  All that Twangs
  w/ DJ Wanda
 10:00pm-12:00am The Show
  bullsh*t
  w/ Dart & Liz
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ Spin Mob & Guests

 

 

 


[ Home | About KUCI | Contact | Alumni Pages | Photo Gallery | Schedule | CD Reviews | Listening Help | Articles | Hosts | Links ]

KUCI is brought to you by the University of California, Irvine